Immigration & Visa Requirements

All visitors to the United States must have a valid passport and visa for travel unless subject to the visa waiver program.

Delegates must apply for a visa with the U.S. embassy (consular division) or a U.S. consulate with ample time for processing. Please visit Travel.State.Gov for more information about the visa application process and U.S. Department of State requirements for travel to the United States.

AIAA, with assistance from the International Visitors Office of the National Academies of Sciences and the U.S. Department of State, can serve as a resource on visa-related issues for delegates, including providing Letters of Invitation.


If you will require a letter of invitation, please complete the form below and we will contact you once letters are available:



THE VISA WAIVER PROGRAM

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables nationals of 37 participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business (visitor [B] visa purposes only) for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. Nationals of VWP countries must meet eligibility requirements to travel without a visa on VWP, and therefore some travels from VWP countries are not eligible to use the program. VWP travelers must have a valid authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to travel, be screened at the port of entry into the United States, and be enrolled in the Department of Homeland Security’s US-VISIT program.

For more information, including a full list of VWP countries and regulations, please visit the Visa Waiver Program website.

ASIA-PACIFIC ECONOMIC COOPERATION (APEC)

The Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) provides business travelers with expedited visa interview appointments at embassies and consulates, and access to express immigration lines at all international airports. Please visit the APEC website for more details.